ABERDEEN BUILT SHIPS


Name
PILGRIM
Construction
STEEL
Type
YACHT
Date
1964
Official Number
8990275
Description
Yard Number: 908
Motor yacht

Original name listed as FREEDOM but renamed prior to launch.

Launched 5 November 1963, 'by Mrs A. G. Hamilton, wife of the Captain.'
Built for General Johnston, an American businessman.
9 crew, all Scots with 7 from the North East.

11 guests + 9 crew
Owner: Robert Wood "General" Johnston, chairman of Johnston & Johnston.

Previous Names: PILGRIM; LADY ALICIA; LES AMIS; IMPERATOR; AVANTE DOS; LADY ANGELA

Current Name: LADY GOODGIRL

12/2009: Offered for sale at $7.580,000
08/2010: Sold by Michael White, asking price $6,950,000
Still available for charter
Shipbuilder
Hall, Russell & Company, Limited
Owner
Pilgrim Bermuda Co. Ltd
Dimensions
length 122' 10" x breadth 26' 1" x depth 18' 10"
gross tonnage 311 tons

  © 2006 - 2018 Aberdeen City Council