ABERDEEN BUILT SHIPS


Name
WALANKA
Type
MOTOR YACHT, TWIN SCREW
Date
1963
Official Number
8985701
Description
Yard Number: 906

Former Names: SEA CREST; MISS EVIE; MI GAEA, SEAWISE; ALISSA; LADY CASTLEMAIN; WALANKA

Current Name (2011): GIN TONIC
Still available for charter
8 guests + 11 crew

See Burntisland and Hall Russell Group Journal, Vol. 27, no. 3, p80-81:
- which shows pictures of her sponsor Mrs W. H. Salomon, of Mr. John Wright of Hall Russell's; of the interior of the yacht and of plans. It says the WALANKA is "luxuriously appointed and particularly suitable for worldwide pleasure cruising... air conditioning installed in the owner's and guests' cabins... and in the Captain's cabin... stabilisers are also fitted..."
The article does not state who owned the WALANKA; there are no records of her in Lloyd's Register, nor a record of change of name.
Shipbuilder
Hall, Russell & Company, Limited
Dimensions
length 110 3/6' x breadth 23 1/12' x depth 11 3/6'
Gross Tonnage: 170 ton

  © 2006 - 2018 Aberdeen City Council