ABERDEEN BUILT SHIPS


Name
BRUIN
Type
BALTIC TIMBER CARRIER
Date
1955
Description
Yard Number: 845
Steam Cargo Vessel

Info from Hall Russell Journal 24 (2) p.62-63 and (3) p.95:
Launched 24/2/1955 - named by Mrs J. Alan B. MacDonald.
"High class timber carrier and general cargo vessel".
"Baltic timber carrier".
Built specially strengthened for icy waters.
Change of ownership 1968 - A/S JELOLINGEN
Photos 24 (2): (1) Of launching ceremony (2) Launch party by ship (3) 'The Bruin' goes down the ways
Photos 24 (3): (1) 'Bruin' running sea trials

Last entry in Lloyd's Register: 1968

BRUIN was a 2 hold steam general cargo ship built by Hall Russell's, who also built the engine for the ship. The ship was sold in 1968 to A/S Jelolingen, Oslo, who then sold it a year later to Astrosuerte Corp., Monrovia, Liberia. In Lloyd's reg. the ship is listed as being owned by Amaryllis Shipping Co. Ltd., Monrovia, Liberia.

Other names:
ALEXANDRA MARIA, 1969-69
URANIA, 1969-76
Shipowner
A/S Jelolinjen, Oslo
Shipbuilder
Hall, Russell & Company, Limited
Dimensions
length 285'6" x breadth 44' 4" x depth 16'10"
gross tonnage: 1879 ton

  © 2006 - 2018 Aberdeen City Council